Kalshi IndyCar Top 3 Finishers Data
Every Kalshi “IndyCar Top 3 Finishers” contract of the day — every trade print and the complete Level-2 book, captured co-located with nanosecond venue and receive timestamps. 69 trading days as day bundles, €1 per day, bought as a guest with instant download. IndyCar Top 3 Finishers is a season market — days exist when IndyCar plays, and coverage continues when the league trades again.
IndyCar Top 3 Finishers on Kalshi — activity
Per-day trade and turnover statistics exist from July 2026 onward — a limit of the statistics, not of the capture: older days are archived in full (every contract, every message) without a statistics row.
One purchase, the whole series for a day
A series-day bundle contains every IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contract that was listed on Kalshi on that UTC day — traded or not — 25 contract files on the latest covered day. Each file carries the full raw feed: every trade print with price, size and side, plus Level-2 order-book updates, in the same zstd-compressed schema as our crypto venues. Event contracts quote 0..1; turnover is USD-normalized.
Coverage runs May 2026 – present — 69 trading days, 72.5 MB compressed in total. A day typically holds 31 contract files (up to 50 on the busiest day, 9.04 MB). Pick individual days in the shop calendar for €1 each; delivery is an instant per-file download or one archive for the whole day.
IndyCar Top 3 Finishers — development since capture
3,926 trades and $54.9K of USD turnover over 26 captured days since 2026-08-09 — record day 2026-08-30 with $14.0K, biggest single contract KXINDYCARTOP3-FREEDOM26-KYKI (INDYCARTOP3 · prop · KYKI) (2026-08-23, $4.6K).
| Month | Days | Trades | Turnover (USD) | Avg / day | Contracts traded | L2 updates | vs previous month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | 378 | $7.0K | $1.2K | 30 | 207.5K | −85.3 % |
| Aug 2026 | 20 | 3,548 | $47.9K | $2.4K | 231 | 1.7M | — |
Kalshi IndyCar Top 3 Finishers — trades and USD turnover summed per calendar month (UTC) over every contract, from our own daily statistics of the recorded tick data. Days = captured UTC days; a partial month shows no month-over-month change. Contracts traded and L2 (order-book) updates exist for days captured with the extended statistics.
IndyCar Top 3 Finishers — activity by weekday and hour
Contracts listed to settle 22:00–22:59 UTC take 29 % of the turnover of the most traded contracts.
| Settles (UTC) | Turnover | USD | Share | Trades | Contracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–00:59 | $3.4K | 6.7 % | 360 | 8 | |
| 01:00–01:59 | $7.0K | 13.7 % | 357 | 26 | |
| 04:00–04:59 | $8.2K | 16.1 % | 406 | 16 | |
| 14:00–14:59 | $9.5K | 18.7 % | 484 | 30 | |
| 21:00–21:59 | $8.0K | 15.6 % | 514 | 30 | |
| 22:00–22:59 | $14.8K | 29.0 % | 860 | 66 |
Kalshi IndyCar Top 3 Finishers — USD turnover and trades of the most traded contracts per day, grouped by the UTC hour in which the contract is listed to settle (the venue's close time), over the newest 30 captured days; from our tick archive.
IndyCar Top 3 Finishers — last 30 days in the archive
Files, size, contracts traded, trades, USD turnover, buy share, quoted spread, top-of-book depth and order-book updates per UTC day, from the recorded tick data.
| UTC day | Files | Size | Traded | Trades | Turnover | Buy share | Avg spread | Top-1 depth | L2 updates | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-07 | 25 | 27.6 KB | 2 | 2 | $53.39 | 0 % | 62.5 ¢ | — | 61 | Buy day → | |
| 2026-09-06 | 25 | 2.12 MB | 14 | 337 | $6.3K | 71 % | 27.2 ¢ | $341.6 | 80.2K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-09-05 | 25 | 994 KB | 5 | 9 | $22.56 | 87 % | 13.6 ¢ | $260.75 | 34.3K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-09-04 | 25 | 1.25 MB | 3 | 6 | $37.75 | 100 % | 5.14 ¢ | $528.8 | 48.1K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-09-03 | 25 | 1.01 MB | 3 | 4 | $138.2 | 69 % | 13.2 ¢ | $179.17 | 38.7K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-09-02 | 25 | 191 KB | 3 | 20 | $535.63 | 100 % | 31.5 ¢ | $266.66 | 6.2K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-31 | 50 | 547 KB | 6 | 10 | $523.38 | 0 % | 30.7 ¢ | $3.75 | 19.3K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-30 | 50 | 6.95 MB | 33 | 1,138 | $14.0K | 79 % | 14.5 ¢ | $63.63 | 271.8K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-29 | 50 | 6.00 MB | 17 | 240 | $4.6K | 87 % | 7.74 ¢ | $69.24 | 233.3K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-28 | 50 | 9.04 MB | 11 | 25 | $711.68 | 69 % | 4.87 ¢ | $125.42 | 301.7K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-27 | 50 | 478 KB | 10 | 34 | $941.03 | 100 % | 31.6 ¢ | $78.16 | 5.6K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-23 | 25 | 2.99 MB | 23 | 785 | $11.0K | 80 % | 12.3 ¢ | $259.76 | 114.7K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-22 | 25 | 1.36 MB | 10 | 27 | $310.87 | 83 % | 4.77 ¢ | $164.26 | 51.0K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-21 | 25 | 749 KB | 9 | 62 | $2.2K | 85 % | 5.33 ¢ | $66.74 | 23.6K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-20 | 25 | 211 KB | 6 | 20 | $98.8 | 68 % | 6.03 ¢ | $146.78 | 4.0K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-19 | 25 | 222 KB | 13 | 32 | $511.82 | 51 % | 3.98 ¢ | $210.67 | 4.4K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-18 | 25 | 167 KB | 3 | 10 | $301.61 | 89 % | 5.48 ¢ | $43.44 | 3.2K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-17 | 25 | 220 KB | 2 | 4 | $5.25 | 100 % | 2.40 ¢ | $39.17 | 4.7K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-16 | 50 | 7.36 MB | 31 | 575 | $6.4K | 89 % | 23.7 ¢ | $145.55 | 289.7K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-15 | 50 | 935 KB | 11 | 36 | $1.1K | 49 % | 8.76 ¢ | $76.47 | 27.5K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-14 | 50 | 749 KB | 7 | 24 | $787.95 | 67 % | 5.04 ¢ | $63.39 | 19.0K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-13 | 50 | 502 KB | 4 | 14 | $477.57 | 100 % | 10.8 ¢ | $94.01 | 12.9K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-12 | 25 | 362 KB | 3 | 9 | $11.21 | 63 % | 5.09 ¢ | $46.69 | 8.5K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-11 | 25 | 379 KB | 5 | 17 | $172.09 | 26 % | 3.77 ¢ | $47.89 | 10.3K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-10 | 50 | 341 KB | 5 | 11 | $32.84 | 88 % | 3.43 ¢ | $25.82 | 8.1K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-09 | 50 | 6.03 MB | 22 | 475 | $3.7K | 86 % | 14.9 ¢ | $72.41 | 238.7K | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-08 | 50 | 774 KB | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-07 | 50 | 347 KB | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-06 | 25 | 192 KB | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Buy day → | |
| 2026-08-05 | 25 | 234 KB | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Buy day → |
Traded = contracts with at least one trade that day. Buy share = taker-buy side of USD turnover. Avg spread = quoted bid-ask spread in contract price cents (0..1 = 100 ¢), weighted by turnover across the day’s contracts. Top-1 depth = mean of the best bid and best ask notional in USD, weighted by turnover. L2 updates = order-book level updates recorded across all contracts of the day. Days captured before the extended statistics show —.
Most traded IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts by day
The ten contracts with the most USD turnover per UTC day — open, high, low, close, VWAP and the outcome implied by the last print; the six previous days fold out below.
The 2 most traded IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts on 2026-09-07 — 2 closed Yes (≥ 0.97), 0 closed No (≤ 0.03): 2 trades, $53.39 USD turnover. The busiest contract was KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-KYKI with $27.46 turnover.
| Contract | Settles (UTC) | Open | High | Low | Close | VWAP | Implied outcome | Trades | Turnover | Buy share | Spread | Top-1 depth | L2 updates | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-KYKI INDYCARTOP3 · prop · KYKI | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | Yes | 1 | $27.46 | 0 % | 62.0 ¢ | — | 29 | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-ALRO INDYCARTOP3 · prop · ALRO | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | Yes | 1 | $25.93 | 0 % | 63.0 ¢ | — | 9 | buy file → |
Prices quote 0..1 (probability of Yes). Open/high/low/close/VWAP are that UTC day’s trade prints per contract; the implied outcome reads the last print — ≥ 0.97 as Yes, ≤ 0.03 as No, anything between as still open — venues publish the official result. Buy share = taker-buy side of turnover; spread = the contract's turnover-weighted quoted bid-ask spread in cents, top-1 depth = mean best-bid/ask notional per side, L2 updates = order-book level updates recorded for the contract that day. “Settles” is the venue-listed close time of the contract where the venue publishes one (UTC).
2026-09-06 — 10 contracts, 316 trades, $6.2K turnover
The 10 most traded IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts on 2026-09-06 — 3 closed Yes (≥ 0.97), 7 closed No (≤ 0.03): 316 trades, $6.2K USD turnover. The busiest contract was KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-SCMC with $1.9K turnover.
| Contract | Settles (UTC) | Open | High | Low | Close | VWAP | Implied outcome | Trades | Turnover | Buy share | Spread | Top-1 depth | L2 updates | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-SCMC INDYCARTOP3 · prop · SCMC | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.690 | 0.990 | 0.110 | 0.990 | 0.712 | Yes | 58 | $1.9K | 58 % | 35.0 ¢ | $767.79 | 5.3K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-KYKI INDYCARTOP3 · prop · KYKI | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.280 | 0.990 | 0.280 | 0.990 | 0.710 | Yes | 53 | $1.7K | 49 % | 33.2 ¢ | $164.09 | 14.7K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-DAMA INDYCARTOP3 · prop · DAMA | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.160 | 0.400 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.245 | No | 38 | $773.59 | 97 % | 13.2 ¢ | $178.38 | 10.9K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-ALRO INDYCARTOP3 · prop · ALRO | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.090 | 0.990 | 0.090 | 0.990 | 0.653 | Yes | 41 | $573.11 | 93 % | 21.8 ¢ | $122.35 | 17.8K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-ALPA INDYCARTOP3 · prop · ALPA | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.750 | 0.850 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.415 | No | 24 | $465.61 | 95 % | 13.7 ¢ | $165.94 | 1.9K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-CHLU INDYCARTOP3 · prop · CHLU | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.620 | 0.620 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.257 | No | 31 | $317.48 | 96 % | 28.0 ¢ | $165.51 | 7.3K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-FERO INDYCARTOP3 · prop · FERO | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.140 | 0.660 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.199 | No | 25 | $193.84 | 95 % | 17.4 ¢ | $67.21 | 11.2K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-PAOW INDYCARTOP3 · prop · PAOW | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.240 | 0.240 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.110 | No | 29 | $130.22 | 92 % | 16.2 ¢ | $78.36 | 6.5K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-RIVE INDYCARTOP3 · prop · RIVE | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.110 | 0.110 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.057 | No | 8 | $60.53 | 86 % | 13.5 ¢ | $79.04 | 213 | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-WIPO INDYCARTOP3 · prop · WIPO | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.140 | 0.200 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.053 | No | 9 | $43.35 | 85 % | 16.4 ¢ | $70.23 | 370 | buy file → |
2026-09-05 — 5 contracts, 9 trades, $22.56 turnover
The 5 most traded IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts on 2026-09-05 — 0 closed Yes (≥ 0.97), 0 closed No (≤ 0.03), 5 still open at the last print: 9 trades, $22.56 USD turnover. The busiest contract was KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-SCMC with $16.24 turnover.
| Contract | Settles (UTC) | Open | High | Low | Close | VWAP | Implied outcome | Trades | Turnover | Buy share | Spread | Top-1 depth | L2 updates | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-SCMC INDYCARTOP3 · prop · SCMC | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.150 | 0.690 | 0.150 | 0.690 | 0.461 | open | 3 | $16.24 | 100 % | 14.6 ¢ | $219.66 | 213 | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-PAOW INDYCARTOP3 · prop · PAOW | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.310 | 0.310 | 0.240 | 0.240 | 0.240 | open | 1 | $2.4 | 0 % | 6.29 ¢ | $579.08 | 6.8K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-CHLU INDYCARTOP3 · prop · CHLU | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.630 | 0.630 | 0.520 | 0.620 | 0.585 | open | 2 | $1.65 | 68 % | 17.5 ¢ | $302.58 | 5.4K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-MISC INDYCARTOP3 · prop · MISC | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.040 | 0.040 | 0.040 | 0.040 | 0.040 | open | 1 | $1.32 | 100 % | — | — | 53 | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-JONE INDYCARTOP3 · prop · JONE | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.150 | 0.150 | 0.150 | 0.150 | 0.150 | open | 2 | $0.95 | 100 % | 7.88 ¢ | $86.19 | 201 | buy file → |
2026-09-04 — 3 contracts, 6 trades, $37.75 turnover
The 3 most traded IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts on 2026-09-04 — 0 closed Yes (≥ 0.97), 0 closed No (≤ 0.03), 3 still open at the last print: 6 trades, $37.75 USD turnover. The busiest contract was KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-ALPA with $23.25 turnover.
| Contract | Settles (UTC) | Open | High | Low | Close | VWAP | Implied outcome | Trades | Turnover | Buy share | Spread | Top-1 depth | L2 updates | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-ALPA INDYCARTOP3 · prop · ALPA | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.750 | 0.750 | 0.750 | 0.750 | 0.750 | open | 1 | $23.25 | 100 % | 3.75 ¢ | $821.61 | 112 | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-CHLU INDYCARTOP3 · prop · CHLU | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.560 | 0.630 | 0.560 | 0.630 | 0.618 | open | 3 | $9.73 | 100 % | 8.14 ¢ | $23.5 | 3.2K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-PAOW INDYCARTOP3 · prop · PAOW | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.310 | 0.310 | 0.300 | 0.310 | 0.307 | open | 2 | $4.77 | 100 % | 5.78 ¢ | $132.29 | 574 | buy file → |
2026-09-03 — 3 contracts, 4 trades, $138.2 turnover
The 3 most traded IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts on 2026-09-03 — 0 closed Yes (≥ 0.97), 0 closed No (≤ 0.03), 3 still open at the last print: 4 trades, $138.2 USD turnover. The busiest contract was KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-PAOW with $95.39 turnover.
| Contract | Settles (UTC) | Open | High | Low | Close | VWAP | Implied outcome | Trades | Turnover | Buy share | Spread | Top-1 depth | L2 updates | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-PAOW INDYCARTOP3 · prop · PAOW | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.300 | 0.310 | 0.300 | 0.310 | 0.310 | open | 2 | $95.39 | 100 % | 13.4 ¢ | $183.55 | 270 | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-SCDI INDYCARTOP3 · prop · SCDI | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.180 | 0.180 | 0.180 | 0.180 | 0.180 | open | 1 | $36 | 0 % | 12.5 ¢ | $189.15 | 114 | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-ALRO INDYCARTOP3 · prop · ALRO | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.090 | 0.090 | 0.090 | 0.090 | 0.090 | open | 1 | $6.81 | 0 % | 13.0 ¢ | $65.12 | 762 | buy file → |
2026-09-02 — 3 contracts, 20 trades, $535.63 turnover
The 3 most traded IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts on 2026-09-02 — 0 closed Yes (≥ 0.97), 0 closed No (≤ 0.03), 3 still open at the last print: 20 trades, $535.63 USD turnover. The busiest contract was KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-CHLU with $353.63 turnover.
| Contract | Settles (UTC) | Open | High | Low | Close | VWAP | Implied outcome | Trades | Turnover | Buy share | Spread | Top-1 depth | L2 updates | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-CHLU INDYCARTOP3 · prop · CHLU | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.240 | 0.990 | 0.240 | 0.560 | 0.346 | open | 18 | $353.63 | 100 % | 39.5 ¢ | $248.81 | 5.1K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-ALPA INDYCARTOP3 · prop · ALPA | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.750 | 0.750 | 0.750 | 0.750 | 0.750 | open | 1 | $150 | 100 % | 15.1 ¢ | $316.52 | 53 | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-DAMA INDYCARTOP3 · prop · DAMA | 2026-09-07 01:16 | 0.160 | 0.160 | 0.160 | 0.160 | 0.160 | open | 1 | $32 | 100 % | 19.8 ¢ | $230.13 | 604 | buy file → |
2026-08-31 — 6 contracts, 10 trades, $523.38 turnover
The 6 most traded IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts on 2026-08-31 — 3 closed Yes (≥ 0.97), 3 closed No (≤ 0.03): 10 trades, $523.38 USD turnover. The busiest contract was KXINDYCARTOP3-MILW126-RIVE with $425.01 turnover.
| Contract | Settles (UTC) | Open | High | Low | Close | VWAP | Implied outcome | Trades | Turnover | Buy share | Spread | Top-1 depth | L2 updates | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MILW126-RIVE INDYCARTOP3 · prop · RIVE | 2026-08-31 14:16 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | Yes | 2 | $425.01 | 0 % | 22.0 ¢ | — | 22 | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MILW126-PAOW INDYCARTOP3 · prop · PAOW | 2026-08-31 14:16 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | Yes | 2 | $42.14 | 0 % | 53.0 ¢ | — | 887 | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MILW126-DAMA INDYCARTOP3 · prop · DAMA | 2026-08-31 14:16 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | 0.990 | Yes | 1 | $40.47 | 0 % | 96.0 ¢ | — | 15.8K | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MILW126-CHRA INDYCARTOP3 · prop · CHRA | 2026-08-31 14:16 | 0.020 | 0.020 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.010 | No | 2 | $8.5 | 6 % | 37.0 ¢ | $5.17 | 753 | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MILW126-SCMC INDYCARTOP3 · prop · SCMC | 2026-08-31 14:16 | 0.010 | 0.020 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.010 | No | 2 | $6.34 | 0 % | 41.1 ¢ | $1.84 | 222 | buy file → |
| KXINDYCARTOP3-MILW126-FERO INDYCARTOP3 · prop · FERO | 2026-08-31 14:16 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.010 | 0.010 | No | 1 | $0.92 | 100 % | 16.0 ¢ | — | 82 | buy file → |
INDYCAR on Kalshi — market types across the series
Across 5 INDYCAR series on Kalshi, 1,196 contracts have been listed as of 2026-11-03: player & team props 739 · moneyline / winner 457. Counted from every contract file of the family, not from the traded top-10.
| Market type | Contracts listed (all time) | Listed last 30 days | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| player & team props | 739 | 0 | 62 % |
| moneyline / winner | 457 | 0 | 38 % |
| Total | 1,196 | 0 | 100 % |
Kalshi INDYCAR series— market type read from each contract's venue identifier (ticker suffix on Kalshi, slug suffix on Polymarket, market description on predict.fun and OG.com), counted over every contract listed in the family as of 2026-11-03; “listed last 30 days” counts contracts whose venue settlement time falls in that window. Every one of them is in the day bundle of its day.
How a IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contract trades
On Kalshi, a IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contract trades for about 4.2 days from open to close, is listed roughly 5 min before it opens, and quotes in 1 ¢ price steps (0..1). Measured on the 2 contracts captured on 2026-09-07.
Build a IndyCar Top 3 Finishers model on this data
Every settled IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contract is a labelled example: the winner, the line or the total that cleared is the label, and the day bundle holds each contract's full order-book path and trade tape, nanosecond-stamped, from the first quote days before the event to the last print — the features for that label. The statistics on this page cover the most traded contracts per day; the bundle holds every contract listed on Kalshi that day.
Split by season and match day, never at random — the contracts of one slate share injuries, weather and the same public money, and a random split leaks the slate's results into training; walk forward over game days and purge the days whose contracts were still open. The sports-model guide works the closing-line benchmark, the pre-game line path and that split through.
Purchased data is for your own use — backtesting, research, analytics and training your own models, in-house or in your own products; the trained models and derived data you build from it are yours. The raw files and tick streams themselves may not be redistributed, resold or published. The full terms are on the data license page.
Why buy Kalshi IndyCar Top 3 Finishers data here
Four things every page on this site is built on — and the reason the numbers above exist at all.
We record everything
The complete public feed of each venue as it was published: every Level-2 snapshot and update at the venue's full book depth, every trade with its aggressor side, every quote, funding, mark-price and liquidation event — for every instrument the venue lists, every UTC day since we added the venue. Nothing sampled, no top-N cut, no on-demand capture.
Institutional grade
Captured co-located at the venue with the exchange timestamp and our receive timestamp in integer nanoseconds, an event-id chain that makes any gap visible, and one normalized schema across 35+ venues — the same capture our own high-frequency trading engine and enterprise feeds run on.
€1 per instrument-day
Any instrument-day is €1, series-day bundles start at €1 — no subscription, no minimum order, no tiers to unlock. Credit packs lower the effective price and never expire, and every venue has free full-day samples to test against first.
Self-service for everyone
Pick the days in the Data Shop, pay by card as a guest and download immediately — no sales call, no enterprise contract, no KYC. Coding agents buy the same files through the MCP server, and the free Agent Skill teaches them the format.
Agents: /llms.txt · MCP server /mcp · every page as markdown via Accept: text/markdown
Kalshi IndyCar Top 3 Finishers data — FAQ
What Kalshi IndyCar Top 3 Finishers data can I download?
Tick-by-tick trades and Level-2 order-book depth for every contract of the IndyCar Top 3 Finishers series on Kalshi (25 contract files on the latest day). One bundle = one UTC day of the whole series.
What is the Kalshi series ticker for IndyCar Top 3 Finishers?
KXINDYCARTOP3 — every contract of the series carries this prefix in its ticker (followed by the event date and strike). Files in a day bundle are named by the full contract ticker, so a bundle holds every KXINDYCARTOP3-* contract listed that UTC day.
How far back does the IndyCar Top 3 Finishers data go?
Coverage runs May 2026 – present — 69 trading days in total. IndyCar Top 3 Finishers is a season market: days exist when IndyCar plays, and coverage continues when the league trades again.
What format are the Kalshi files in?
One zstd-compressed text file per contract per UTC day, in the same normalized schema as our crypto venues — see the market-data specification; free samples on the downloads page.
Can I get Kalshi IndyCar Top 3 Finishers data as CSV or Parquet?
Yes — trades export as gzipped CSV or Parquet at no extra cost, with integer microsecond UTC timestamps that load straight into pandas, polars or DuckDB. Kalshi records full order-book depth without a separate BBO stream, so book data ships in the native tick file — the free reader script converts it locally. See the formats overview.
How much does Kalshi IndyCar Top 3 Finishers historical data cost?
€1 per series-day bundle — every contract of the series for that day — no subscription, no minimum order; buy as a guest in the Data Shop and download immediately. Credit packs lower the effective price and never expire.
Do I need an account or a sales call?
No. Pick the IndyCar Top 3 Finishers series-days in the Data Shop, pay by card as a guest and download immediately — no subscription, no minimum order, no KYC, no enterprise contract, no sales call. Coding agents buy the same bundles through the MCP server.
How is the Kalshi IndyCar Top 3 Finishers data captured?
Co-located at the venue, message by message: every Level-2 update and every trade print carries the exchange timestamp and our receive timestamp in integer nanoseconds, an event-id chain makes any gap visible, and one normalized schema across 35+ venues means a parser written for Binance reads these files unchanged. It is the same capture our own high-frequency trading engine runs on — nothing sampled, no top-N cut.
What was the most traded IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contract on 2026-09-07?
KXINDYCARTOP3-MONT26-KYKI (INDYCARTOP3 · prop · KYKI) — $27.46 USD turnover over 1 trade on Kalshi. The 2 most traded contracts of the series did 2 trades and $53.39 that UTC day. Open, high, low, close and VWAP per contract are listed on this page; the tick-level data is in the day bundle.
What was the busiest IndyCar Top 3 Finishers trading day on Kalshi?
2026-08-30, with $14.0K of USD turnover over 1,138 trades across every IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contract of the day; the busiest full month was Aug 2026 at $47.9K. Since our statistics began on 2026-08-09 the series has recorded 3,926 trades and $54.9K over 26 captured days; the single biggest contract was KXINDYCARTOP3-FREEDOM26-KYKI (INDYCARTOP3 · prop · KYKI) on 2026-08-23 with $4.6K. Any of these days is a downloadable bundle.
When do IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts settle?
Contracts listed to settle between 22:00 and 22:59 UTC carried 29 % of the USD turnover of the most traded IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts per day over the newest 30 captured days on Kalshi. The hour-by-hour profile on this page shows the whole day; every contract file carries nanosecond exchange timestamps, so any finer profile can be computed from the bundle.
Which market types does Kalshi list for INDYCAR?
Kalshi lists each market type as its own series — 5 INDYCAR series with 1,196 contracts listed as of 2026-11-03: player & team props 739 · moneyline / winner 457. IndyCar Top 3 Finishers is one of them; a series-day bundle covers one series, so buy the same day across the sibling series you need in the shop.
How much of IndyCar Top 3 Finishers turnover trades on game day?
69 % — across 47 settled IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts between 2026-08-09 and 2026-09-07 on Kalshi, 69 % of their USD turnover printed on the UTC day the contract settled and 31 % on the days before, summed from every trade of the most traded contracts per day. The pre-event share is where line-movement features live; the day bundles hold both.
How long before an event do IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts trade?
A median of 2 captured trading days per contract, settlement day included (a quarter traded 4 days or more) — across 47 settled IndyCar Top 3 Finishers contracts to 2026-09-07 on Kalshi, counting the UTC days a contract ranked among the series' most traded. Buy those days as a range (/shop/bundles?bundle=kalshi-kxindycartop3&d=<from>..<to>) to get the whole pre-event path of each contract.